There was an error in this gadget

Thursday, August 25, 2011

梦想的距离

别问我还有多少天,我只能回答你我会在9月5号离开马来西亚。
我不做倒数这东西,它只会让我panic。

前几个星期真的过到很惨,和一大堆deadlines在死拼着,弄到心力交瘁,心神不定,不过现在全部都搞定了,只剩下收拾行李了。感恩老爸老妈。

说真的,这一切都发生的好像梦,很不真实,到现在还不是很敢相信,两个星期后我就会在另一个国度了。

有人说:“那个时候你一定会想家到哭。” 我想反驳 =.= 我想说,想家是一定会的,哭嘛,倒不会。因为去那里是我的选择,是我想要的,所以哭着说要回来不会发生在我身上,这也是给我自己的一个警惕 :)

随着时间一天一天的过,我觉得SFU reject了我好像是一件好事。虽然温哥华是我一直很想去的地方,但是在那里我一定会和自己的种族混在一起 p/s: 温哥华的亚洲人大约有50%以上吧 然而,靠近底特律的温莎,见到黄皮肤的几率几乎只有10%。不是我有种族歧视还是什么,我觉得到外国留学就是要体验当地的生活,和相同肤色的人在一起固然好,可是这样的话就没了留学的意义了,对吧?好在在Taylors的时候已经摆脱了华人口音,起码到那里的时候不会太奇怪。=.=

在FB的新生网页里认识了一个男生,之后会是我的floormate。到现在我还未遇见一个有亚洲人名的人,啊,真的好少 :/ 想到终于要住学校宿舍了,希望我的室友好相处,最好也是亚洲人啦,我不要和黑人住,生活习惯会真的很不同 =.=

啊,第一次里梦想那么近 O.O


Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Doorway to the States

"So, you're a Canadian university student?"
"Yup."
"What course are you taking?"
"Visual Arts and Comm."
"How long you have been studying there?"
"Ah nope, this year is my first year."
"Why do you want to go to the US?"
"To visit my friends."
"Where are they?"
"Minnesota, Michigan, Wisconsin, and some others, in fact they just arrived there, they are university students like me."
"Your visa is approved..bla bla bla (I don't remember already)

So yea, people in US, please spare me some space to sleep when I am there okays? :)


Wednesday, August 17, 2011

So Close

I know I am bad, did not really explain what happened after I have been rejected by SFU. SFU go STFU la! :(

So, here you go :)

1st July 2011-I realize I have been rejected by SFU via their Student Information System (SIS). They did not even notify me via email! Luckily I checked, if not everything will be delayed. The reason been rejected? LIMITED ENROLLMENT! Damn you limited. Even Miss Zaleha said SFU is weird, not only because of their super slow email response and also, they did not offer me any alternatives! Like admit into next term or another course, wtf! Reject straight, amboi!

6th July 2011-Used up about 1 week to figure out which university I can transfer my credit to. Applied to University of Saskatchewan and University of Windsor. Both of them have the course I desire. Was a very last minute application though!

7th July 2011-Purposely paid a visit to CAE to have a talk with Miss Zaleha to figure out why and how. At the same time let my dad more clear about what the hell is American Degree Transfer Program. Settled transcripts and required documents today as well, courier right away to the universities that I have applied.

12th July 2011-University of Saskatchewan said they can only offer me January intake as their September's is already closed. At the same time tried to call SFU to appeal, somehow they does not pick up their phone, dang.

16th July 2011-Application has been accepted by University of Windsor.

22nd July 2011-Accepted the offer from University of Windsor. And working on study permit to Canada.

25th July 2011-Went to High Commission Canada, Wisma Tan&Tan, Ampang with dad to submit study permit application form.

27th July 2011-Collect medical form from HCC and do medical check up right away.

10th August 2011-Asked to submit passport to HCC.

11th August 2011-Applying US visa. Booked air ticket.

12th August 2011-Collect back passport from HCC.

16th August 2011-Payment cleared which is due on 15th, and got my resident on campus.

And, checked University of Windsor SIS almost everyday, to read email, or to update timetable etc.

***
If you applied to university before, I know you might shouting in your heart: OMFG What is this girl doing?! I know right? EVERYTHING IS SO DAMN LAST MINUTE! Uni application, visa, air ticket and pay for tuition fee/deposit for res/cost for res and meal plan. Everything is like M.I movie for me je. LOL.

MY ADVICE TO FUTURE UNIVERSITY APPLICANTS: APPLY MORE THAN 1 UNIVERSITY! DO EVERYTHING EARLIER! It is super risky to do whatever I've done up there!

***
It is sad that I couldn't get SFU but hey, I started to like University of Windsor! I even peeking it through Google Earth when I am free!

Information you might interested:
Name of School: University of Windsor
Place: Windsor, Ontario. 5 minutes away from Detroit, United States of America.
Course Taking: B.A Hons Visual Arts & Communication, Media and Film
Duration: 3 or 4 years, depends how often I go back to Malaysia
Flight info: 5th September, 0925 KLIA, yes, I am flying alone

I don't really know anyone there, but there is one JPA scholar from CPU, somehow I feel that she might not want to help me out or something, oh well. Just hope everything will be smooth!

HERE I COME, UWIND! :)

QUESTIONS?

Saturday, August 13, 2011

那些年,我们一起追的女孩



在偶然之下买了这本书,会有要买的念头是因为它便宜 =.=
当时电影版在fb传到乱的时候我没什么注意,
然后看了Chris的读后感想,我就对自己说:Hmm 虽然一向来对九把刀的写作有点不敢恭维,因为他的风格不是我偏好的那种,但是这本书应该可以买。

读完了以后,思绪掉入了中学时代。
中学时我虽然不是什么校花或风云人物但追求者还是有的,只是duration都不长,多数因不明原因而放弃然后连朋友都没的做那种。
在阅读的当儿,我会有时候把自己当成是沈佳仪,然后他是柯景腾。

“在沈佳仪考上理想大学以前,谁先露出想追她的嘴脸的人,谁就会提早出局。”

中五一年,毕业后2年,时而的紧密接触,说真的,想不动心也难,只是还没到暗恋的阶段吧。不过我可以确定的是,你在我心中的确占有很重要的位置。最好朋友吗?到现在,我还不敢确定。
我希望我未来的另一半是因为喜欢我的人而想要和我在一起。
每当听到不是很熟的男生向我告白我多数会敬而远之,因为要成为我的朋友要花蛮长的时间,我的警戒心很高,对于刚认识的人我都会先用一种很客套的方式去对待,我会用很多时间去鉴定这个人我能不能相信及他/她是个怎样的人。
所以说,近4年的友谊不是假的。
那么,朋友进界成情侣对我来说是怎样呢?
好-难-啊
我是个很怕改变的人,尤其是人与人之间的关系。
老是觉得我在人前一直很糊涂,会结巴,但一个人的时候异常精明,思绪清澈。
我承认我有一点恐人症,我喜欢动物多过人。

如果你那时有开口的话,也许我们真的会在一起,但不是这个时候,将出国留学的节骨眼上,远距离恋爱会杀死人。
告白这个举动应该我永远都不会做吧, 福建话说 KIA SI 怕死。
在E事件后我才知道自己是自作多情,幸好没告白 :/
某一天,我突然想到我会喜欢他是因为他很像你?言行举止都像。我震了一下,是这样吗?
如果是的话,那么我真正喜欢的人是你?
或许吧。

我在小学的时候就决定我会在上大学的时候在和某人in a relationship,不关学业,而是我自己,我觉得我需要一次的逃脱才能展现真正的自己,用真正的自己去爱一个人,without condition。我告诉过朋友,谈恋爱的事情我不敢想,因为都会想得太美好,太虚拟,不真实。我对恋爱的定义不只是吃饭,看电影,牵手这些datings而已,因为如果我会和一个人在一起,就代表我完完全全相信他,但重要的是,我找到这个人了吗?

"[一起回家] 这四个字,不管在哪个生命历程,都有很浪漫的意义。[一起] 代表这件事一个人无法独立完成,[回家]意味着背后的温情情愫。第一次与你回家的人,你一辈子都不可能忘记。”

你和我一起回家,两次了吧, 虽然非正式的。我有想过,那时你会不会牵我的手。你就是一直以好朋友的身份在我身边出没,纯粹朋友吗?我有希望过不是。

感情啊 人生一大学问哟
套CC一句话:顺其自然

顺带一句:九把刀,谢谢你!

Friday, August 12, 2011

CAN YOU IMAGINE?


CHRIS EVANS aka Captain America THE HOT GUY WHO HAS A 40 INCHES OF BUST SIZE REPLIED MY POST ON FACEBOOK!
And the most important thing is: he did not reply others, woot woot!

Saturday, August 6, 2011

Day 10: One Photo



4 person
4 years
4 different characterics
4 types of journey of life
all of us have our own dream
but
we share
1 friendship

Friday, August 5, 2011

Day 9: Two Songs

1. 凤凰花开的路口-林志炫

又到凤凰花朵开放的时候
想起某个好久不见老朋友
记忆跟着感觉慢慢变鲜活
染红的山坡到别的路口
青春带走了什么留下了什么
剩一片感动在心窝
时光的河入海流
终于我们分头走
没有哪个港口
是永远的停留
脑海之中有一个凤凰花开的路口
有我最珍惜的朋友
也许值得纪念的事情不多
至少还有这段回忆够深刻
是否远方的你有同样感受
成长的坎坷分享的片刻
当我又再次唱起你写下的歌
仿佛又回到那时候
时光的河入海流
终于我们分头走
没有哪个港口
是永远的停留
脑海之中有一个凤凰花开的路口
有我最珍惜的朋友
几度花开花落
有时快乐有时落寞
很欣慰生命某段时刻
曾一起度过
时光的河入海流
终于我们分头走
没有哪个港口
是永远的停留
脑海之中有一个凤凰花开的路口
有我最珍惜的朋友

2. 同手同脚-温岚

還記得 小小年紀 鬆開我的手迷失的你
在人群裡 看見你一邊哭泣 手還握著冰淇淋

有時候 難過生氣 你總有辦法逗我開心
依然清晰 回憶裡 那些曾經有笑有淚的光陰

我們的生命先後順序 在同個溫室裡
也是存在在這個世界 唯一的唯一

未來的每一步一腳印 踏著彼此夢想前進
路上偶爾風吹雨淋 也要握緊你的手心

未來的每一步一腳印 相知相惜相依為命
別忘記之間的約定 我會永遠在你身邊陪著你

還記得 小小年紀 鬆開我的手迷失的你
在人群裡 看見你一邊哭泣 手還握著冰淇淋

有時候 難過生氣 你總有辦法逗我開心
依然清晰 回憶裡 那些曾經有笑有淚的光陰

我們的生命先後順序 在同個溫室裡
也是存在在這個世界 唯一的唯一

未來的每一步一腳印 踏著彼此夢想前進
路上偶爾風吹雨淋 也要握緊你的手心

未來的每一步一腳印 相知相惜相依為命
別忘記彼此的約定 我會永遠在你身邊陪著你

未來的每一步一腳印 踏著彼此夢想前進
路上偶爾風吹雨淋 也要握緊你的手心

未來的每一步一腳印 相知相惜相依為命
別忘記彼此的約定 我會永遠在你身邊陪著你

現在我唱的這首歌曲 給我最親愛的弟弟
在我未來生命之旅 要和你同手同腳的走 下去
well uh, as for this, we have our own version with modified lyrics :D

both of these songs will burst me into tears because they will remind me of my secondary school life. nuff said.

Thursday, August 4, 2011

Day 8: Three Films

MOVIES!!! Hahahahah. Not gonna specify movies one by one here but I will categorize it, because if I don't do so, the list will be super long :/

1. Vampire movies!
Underworld 1, 2 and 3, Van Helsing, Vampire Effect and manyyy

3. Heroes
Captain America! Iron Man! Spiderman! X-Men! Superman! *muscularrr*

3. Space/Technology/Magic/Greek (God)/those with bing bang boom!
Alien VS Predator, Harry Potter, Percy Jackson, Clash of the Titan/Fast and Furious, Terminator, Transformers, etc.

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

Day 7: Four Books

I have my own book cabinet in my room full with books in it, every book in it are property of MINE! hoho so yea, I think I am qualified to be called a bookworm because reading is the thing I usually do when I am not sitting in front the laptop @.@ There are some books that I won't get bored although I already read them for a million time :)

1. 流转之年 by 藤井树
Never fails to make me laugh, always remind me of my secondary school life. I love Hiwayu's other books as well. :)
Favourite quote: 幹,我們都已經不再是孩子了

2. House of Night series
Marked, Betrayed, Chosen, Untamed, Hunted, Tempted, Burned, Awakened, Destined, most importantly The Fledgling Handbook 101. I only have the first 3 books, hunting for the rest now. House of Night is way interesting than Twilight okayyy.
Favourite quote: Darkness does not equal to evil, just as light does not always bring good by Goddess Nyx

3. Books about dog
Marley and me, 再见了 可鲁, 狗狗 有你真好, and etc.
Favourite quote: update soon or later, don't have the books with me now

4. 5A4 '08 纪念册
I think I have the different feeling compare with others when I reading this, because I am 1 of the 2 creators of this booklet. Missing secondary school T.T

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

Day 6: Five Foods

Are you kidding me? This is the topic I love the most!! XD

1. Bak Kut Teh
Ohmy ohmy, a must-have for every week! Yummmsss! Gonna freaking miss this after I leave :/ :'(

2. Hakka Lei Cha
Especially mama home made one! Yuummms! :D

3. Japanese Cuisine
Shake (salmon) sushi, beef udon, koroke, ohmygodness! H-E-A-V-E-N!

4. Pasar Malam food (Only in Malaysia!)
Bubble tea, cup corn, waffle, burger, tau fu fa, popiah, ohmygod drools!

5. Fast Foods
KFC, McDonalds', Pizza Hut, Domino's and etc. Woots!

ME LOVE FOOD! Wheeeee~

Captain America: The First Avenger

Marvel's movie is my favourite always! Love those muscular hot heroes so much! *crazy girl fan scream* And how would I miss the most recent one Captain America? THAT IS IMPOSSIBLE! *die die also must watch okay?!*

Finally watched this movie on last Sunday at Aeon JJ, Klang. It was awesomee pawsomee! And I realized Captain Rogers was played by Chris Evans from the credit screen at the end of the story! *epic fail right?* Ohmy, don't know who is that? Lemme refresh your memory! :D


The human torch in movie Fantastic 4


Nick Gant in movie Push

R-E-M-E-M-B-E-R? :D

Yeaaaaa. Is Chris Evans 'yo! Hottie hottie! :D He look even hotter in Captain America *nose bleeding*

This is how he look like at the beginning of the movie. A short and skinny guy who wanna serve his country badly. He has been rejected for...... Oh shoot, I am such a spoiler! I shall stop now, just post photos enough :D


The after! After some uh hmmm experiment :D


Woots woots! :D

I got reliable source said that the muscular body of his is REAL while the short and skinny one is modified by computer, hi-tech nuff right? :D By the way I think Chris gained some weight though, judging by his face, got rounder than before O.o

Anywho, THIS IS A MUST WATCH MOVIE! Rated 9/10 :D

p/s: I thought Captain America can fly, when he like fall or something inside my heart kept shouting "fly! fly! fly!"till the end he doesn't =.= The reason why I mention it here because there might people who will make the same mistake like me, this is a reminder. LOL

Monday, August 1, 2011

Day 5: Six Places

Gonna make this 6 memoriable places

1. Previous home
2. SMJK Kwang Hua
3. Taylors' University College
4. Funa Zushi
5. Okinawa, Japan
6. Padborg, Denmark

p/s: Lazy to eleborate jor, this is a retyped post. Everything I typed just now just "poof!", no mood type jor. LOL.