There was an error in this gadget

Sunday, March 25, 2012

找不到

在Finals的一个月前不上Facebook是我秉持了几年的举动,因为有效所以就一直在做。但是在这一个月里,感觉上真的与世隔绝。爱我和我爱的人都在Facebook上,Facebook几乎是我们唯一来联系彼此的。就算我常上Twitter和Skype但Facebook仍然是最多人的。

可悲吗?人类之间的感情就靠一个哈佛小子创造的网站来联系了。好多时候我很想把我的Facebook account给删了,毕竟它占了我大部分的时间。可是,虽然我很不想承认,没了Facebook就没了交际。再加上AIESEC和VISA我都被委任为他们page的管理员,有点进退两难。

有没有想过,Facebook上的你和真实世界的你,哪个才是真的你?

对我而言,网上的我才是真的我。我是个从小就是个anti social的怪胎,直到Internet的出现,我才知道我属于哪里,那个虚幻的世界。但是说到底,是网络塑造了我;还是我create了网上的我?为什么我可以在网上说什么都可以说多久都可以总是有话题,到了现实我就是个安静到要死的白痴?我一直以为是我嘴巴的问题原来我的脑也有问题。我的脑就好像有automatic social shut down system般,不说话,就算有话要说也是要在心里脑里练习100次。这也是为什么我比人慢一拍。

如果把电脑电话都丢了,我还会会是谁的谁吗?

这些是我到了加拿大才有的dilemma,若是有一天你在网上找不到我了,不需要找我了,因为我不想被找到。

p/s: media真的不好读,它揭露了这世界上的骗局,一切一切都是金钱在耍着它的伟大魔法,唆使高阶层人欺骗低阶层人的感情,榨取他们的血汗钱,再告诉他们要努力赚钱才会成功种种屁话。

FUCK, STUPID NONSENSE PLEASE GET OFF FROM MY HEAD! TOO MUCH PHILOSOPHY! TOO MUCH MEDIA LITERACY! WHY CAN'T THIS WORLD BE MORE NORMAL A LITTLE?!

Saturday, March 24, 2012

Pre-Final Syndrome


So, 2 research papers are down, 3 big drawings are done, left 1 metal assignment and 2 FAW II tasks. Oh yea, come one motivation, I still need you!

Both of my papers are like shit, hope both lecturers won't puke blood when reading them :D

Thursday, March 22, 2012

Summer Movies

MUST-WATCH list for this summer

1. The Avengers
2. The Expendables 2
3. The Dark Knight Rises
4. Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter
5. Snow White and the Huntsman
6. Men in Black 3
7. Step Up 4
8. The Bourne Legacy
9. The Amazing Spider-Man
10. Total Recall

Oh wait, all action and sci-fi? My, I am a nerd. Eh, I forgot Titanic 3D. :P


Monday, March 19, 2012

Bring It On

Kinda lucky lately.

But more shits coming.
Research paper 1 down 1 more to go.
Finals: 27 days to go.

And Spring/Summer is here already!
Shorts mode; ON

Sunday, March 18, 2012

St. Patrick's in the USA

So, AIESEC Michigan invited AIESEC Windsor to their St. Patrick's party. I went, saw and did things that I never expect.

1. Played Kings (Circle of Death) and Horserace, Beerpong, saw Sandkage.
2. Had shots and play pool at the same time.
3. Overnight in a frat house. *This is a big o-m-g*
4. Had green beer in the noon. Green beer is really green in colour and it taste like shit.
5. Underage drinking.

Americans have lots of game to make themselves drink, they are darn creative and crazy. Something interesting about 5 is, fraternity actually has some people and rules to protect them who underage drinking from the cops. Mind blown. I could never drink like them, from 9pm yesterday night and probably still going on now.




I probably got wasted, but shh. Once in a life time right? ;)

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

Due dates!

1. FAW II due on 15th.
2. Media literacy paper due on 22nd.
3. Media and Society paper due on 26th.
4. Drawing Independent Project II on 26th as well.
5. Sculpture 4th assignment due on 2nd.

Another little things.
1. 2 meetings to attend tomorrow.
2. AIESEC Michigan St. Patty's Party on the 17th.
3. AIESEC Windsor GA on the 18th.
4. V.I.S.A volunteer recognition reception on 23rd.
5. Relay for life on 23rd as well.

I AM GONNA DIE SOON.

p/s: Sorta deactivating my Facebook again, it's exactly 1 month before finals. I will only announce here because only readers here really care. LOL. Will be back to Facebook on the 17th of April.

Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Do It Motherfucker



















Credits to www.doitmotherfucker.com
p/s: I have to shrink it so that they would it into this template :/

Rude but very motivational. I am 21 already, I have no time to waste, no extra energy to play around. Do it, do it, motherfuckers don't fear shit! 加油!

In fact, this is how I talk to myself usually. I call myself bitch/ass/siaoeh/cb sometimes, because most of the time I am in hibernation status, I need something that is powerful enough to catch my attention, to make me stay awake. So far, using vulgar words is the most reliable method. I am a weirdo. LMFAO.

Tuesday, March 6, 2012

F.A.M.I.L.Y

Just Skyped with mum, she told me a lot, some good things and some bad things.

1. 4th uncle is getting marry next week.
2, Grandma admitted into hospital.
3, Bro gave up study.
4. Lil bro finally committed into studies.
5. THEY ARE COMING TO VISIT ME THIS AUGUST! :D

I hate it sometimes for being not able to participate in those events, like 4th uncle's wedding. Their family mean a lot to me, especially 4th uncle's passed-away wife, she was my baby sitter as well. She is the kindest person I ever met, mum once said, without her, my dad's company won't even exist, because she helped my dad when he needed help the most. Sadly, diabetes and stroke took her away from me. I heard the new bride looks like her a lot, even her personalities, I really want to meet her in person if I have the chance. Also, grandma's case worries me a lot, my mum said her report will be released today, hopefully nothing happen to her. If I were there, I am definitely the one will be by her side, accompany her in the hospital. Please get well soon grandma. The others are good news, don't have/want to elaborate more. :P

Saturday, March 3, 2012

Chinese Mandarin Versus Malaysian Mandarin

I wanted to write this long time ago but I always forgot. Have to admit that Malaysian Mandarin is indeed not authentic after the blend of Hokkien, Malay and some other dialects. These are some words that I learnt after I came here:

1. 本科 vs degree

2. 挖耳扒 vs 挖耳朵的,洗面奶 vs 洗脸的

3. 麻痹 vs MCB

4. 饭堂 vs / kantin/canteen/吃饭的地方 (with slang)

5. (noun)B, for example 苦B,傻B vs (noun)死了/鸟/到,for example 苦死鸟,傻到~~~~~ (with slang)

Although we share the same ancestor but we are totally different in terms of everything, and I am still learning to accept and adopt, which need a lot of time and patient to achieve it. Is indeed proud to become a Chinese, however excessive patriotism is quite annoying sometimes.

Learn to accommodate, something I need to learn this year.

Also, I have the feeling that I am slowly losing my patience, first time in my life, ever.

#chill #invisible #whocares #whatever #mindyourownbusiness